All posts by chstigerlibrary

SATURDAY’S BRL COMPETITIONS

11:00 am  JV Boys 3rd place                   Ellington v Lesterville
12:30 pm  Varsity Girls 3rd place          East Carter v Lesterville
2:00 pm    Varsity Boys 3rd place Clearwater v Lesterville
3:30 pm    JV Boys Championship         Clearwater v East Carter
5:00 pm    Vars Girls Championship     Ellington v South Iron
6:30 pm    Vars Boys Championship   East Carter v South Iron

SPIRIT WEEK: JANUARY 27-31

Get ready to dress up for the 2020 “SALAD” themed Spirit Week!

  • Monday, January 27: “Ranch Dressing”
    Country/Western/Cowboy attire
  • Tuesday, January 28: “Caesar Salad”
    Dress like a time period/decade from the past
  • Wednesday, January 29: “Thousand Island Dressing”
    Summer/Beach attire (Hawaiian shirts, leis)
  • Thursday, January 30: “Teacher’s Special”
    Dress like your favorite teacher
  • Friday, January 31: “House Salad”
    Wear Orange and Black School Colors

BRL TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE CHANGES DUE TO WINTER WEATHER

Due to the winter weather forecast for this evening, Black River League Tournament games will begin at 3:00 pm and will be split between two locations in the interest of ending games earlier and getting everyone home safely.

BRL Games at CLEARWATER HIGH SCHOOL on Wed, Jan 22:
3:00 pm  Clearwater vs Lesterville Varsity Girls
4:15 pm  Lesterville vs Ellington Varsity Boys

BLR Games at ELLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL on Wed, Jan 22:
3:00 pm  East Carter vs Bunker Varsity Girls
4:15 pm  Bunker vs Clearwater Varsity Boys

SPEECH TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Only three tournaments remain for speech and drama students to tweak performances before district competition, less than two months away. CHS students are not eligible to perform in the March 5 contest since Clearwater is the host school, but the general public is welcome to mark calendars and watch as area schools compete in duet acting, humorous interpretation, storytelling, and other events.

Thursday, Jan. 23 @ Dexter
Thursday, Feb. 6 @ Sikeston
Thursday, Feb. 20 @ Doniphan
Thursday, March 5 @ Clearwater
Saturday, March 14 District Competition @ Ste. Genevieve